On 4-28-16 I called the City Of Lawrence Clerk’s office at 785-832-3400 and was told there are no laws as pertain to clergy at the City or County levels.
[…] (P. 280 U. S. 17).
What this means is that the church is allowed to decide who qualifies as priest as described in canon law, and not by civil law. A religion can design its own requirements for clergy and the courts must accept them.
5. 42 USC 14043e-4 (http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=clergy&f=treesort&fq=true&num=6&hl=true&edition=prelim&granuleId=USC-prelim-title42-section14043e-4), states, “Certification(1) In general: A public housing agency, tribally designated housing entity, or assisted housing provider receiving funds under this section may request that an individual claiming relief under this section certify that the individual is a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking. The individual shall provide a copy of such certification to the public housing agency, tribally designated housing entity, or assisted housing provider within a reasonable period of time after the agency or authority requests such certification.
(2) Contents: An individual may satisfy the certification requirement of paragraph (1) by-
(A) providing the public housing agency, tribally designated housing entity, or assisted housing provider with documentation, signed by an employee, agent, or volunteer of a victim service provider, an attorney, a member of the clergy, a medical professional, or any other professional from whom the victim has sought assistance in addressing domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or the effects of abuse; or (B) producing a Federal, State, tribal, territorial, or local police or court record.
What this means is that as clergy, I would be able to testify for the provision of a domestic abuse victim to receive funds for housing from a federal grant.