On 4-28-16 I called the City Of Lawrence Clerk’s office at 785-832-3400 and was told there are no laws as pertain to clergy at the City or County levels.
[…] Self-Employment Contributions Act (SECA):
The compensation that a church or religious organization pays to its ministers
for performing services in the exercise of ministry is not subject to FICA taxes.
However, income that a minister earns in performing services in the exercise of
his ministry is subject to SECA tax, unless the minister has timely applied for and
received an exemption from SECA tax. “
This means that ministry actions that minister gets compensation for (such as marriages, funeral, etc), are not eligible to have FICA taxes removed, but do fall under SECA taxes.
9. According to 50 USC 3806: Deferments and exemptions from training and service, “(g) Ministers of religion and students preparing for ministry
(1) Regular or duly ordained ministers of religion, as defined in this chapter, shall be exempt from training and service, but not from registration, under this chapter.
(2) Students preparing for the ministry under the direction of recognized churches or religious organizations, who are satisfactorily pursuing full-time courses of instruction in recognized theological or divinity schools, or who are satisfactorily pursuing full-time courses of instruction leading to their entrance into recognized theological or divinity schools in which they have been preenrolled, shall be deferred from training and service, but not from registration, under this chapter. Persons who are or may be deferred under the provisions of this subsection shall remain liable for training and service in the Armed Forces under the provisions of section 3803(a) of this title until the thirty-fifth anniversary of the date of their birth. The foregoing sentence shall not be construed to prevent the exemption or continued deferment of such persons if otherwise exempted or deferrable under any other provision of this Act.”
This means that a member of clergy is exempt from training and service in the armed forces, but not from registration for the draft.
Laws of my nation, state, and local area as concern paganism
Thankfully there are no laws specific to paganism in my nation, state or local areas.